CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 B88995

Mr. Ralph C. Meola
Rhone-Poulenc Inc.
CM 7500
Cranbury, New Jersey 08512-7500

RE: The tariff classification of 2-Methoxy-5-trifluoromethoxy benzaldehyde (CAS # 145742-65-0) from France

Dear Mr. Meola:

In your letter dated August 15, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for 2-Methoxy-5-trifluoromethoxy benzaldehyde will be 2913.00.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives of products of heading 2912: aromatic: other. The rate of duty will be 15.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division